401k Record

Employers › Unisource Worldwide

Unisource Worldwide 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Veritiv Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$83.33

Higher than 86% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $462,221 / 5,547
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-02-03.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$83.33

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 61% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $462,221 / 5,547
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.036%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 38% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $462,221 / $1,279,303,578
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Employer contributions per participant

$2,769

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 33% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $15,361,271 / 5,547
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Employer share of total contributions

27.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 30% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $15,361,271 / $56,531,845
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Plan terms, as stated in Unisource Worldwide Inc's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Unisource Worldwide Inc's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 1999-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 1998-12-21. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Full record, Veritiv Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVERITIV OPERATING COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Plan nameVERITIV RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-5369500 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Industry (business code)424100, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Filing received2026-02-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Participants, beginning of year5,791Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Active participants3,631Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Participants, end of year5,726Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Participants with an account balance5,547Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total assets, beginning of year$1,216,933,559Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total assets, end of year$1,279,303,578Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Net assets, end of year$1,279,303,578Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total income$216,161,373Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Net income$62,370,019Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Employer contributions$15,361,271Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Participant contributions$34,984,471Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,186,103Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total contributions$56,531,845Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Benefit payments$153,329,133Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$153,791,354Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Total administrative expenses$462,221Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$462,221derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Held in common/collective trusts$1,086,733,092Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Held in mutual funds$126,234,491Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03
Independent auditorBENNETT THRASHER PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $278,849yes
AONNONE 16 Consulting (general) $74,900no
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $55,452no
BENNETT THRASHERNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $28,612no
SEYFARTH SHAWNONE 29 Legal $14,724no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260203155037NAL0003028672001, received 2026-02-03.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Veritiv Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VERITIV OPERATING COMPANY; SEC registrant: UNISOURCE WORLDWIDE INC (CIK 1027282, matched by EIN).