Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Veritiv
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Veritiv Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2023
$162.45
Higher than 97% of the 915 plans over $1B that report it.
= $912,498 / 5,617
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-09-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$162.45
Higher than 89% of the 947 plans over $1B that report it.
= $912,498 / 5,617
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.075%
Higher than 74% of the 947 plans over $1B that report it.
= $912,498 / $1,216,933,559
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
Employer contributions per participant
$2,907
Higher than 37% of the 1,003 plans over $1B that report it.
= $16,329,026 / 5,617
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
Employer share of total contributions
27.3%
Higher than 29% of the 1,003 plans over $1B that report it.
= $16,329,026 / $59,918,140
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
Plan terms are described in Veritiv Corp's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2023-02-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | VERITIV CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Plan name | VERITIV RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 46-3234977 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 424100, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Filing received | 2024-09-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,432 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Active participants | 3,644 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,791 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,617 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,118,501,180 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,216,933,559 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,216,933,559 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total income | $237,345,551 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Net income | $98,432,379 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Employer contributions | $16,329,026 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Participant contributions | $36,617,771 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $6,971,343 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total contributions | $59,918,140 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Benefit payments | $138,000,674 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $138,913,172 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $912,498 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $912,498 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $615,786,145 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $546,272,479 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
| Independent auditor | BENNETT THRASHER PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $276,990 | |
| AON | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $56,175 | |
| BENNETT THRASHER | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $28,615 | |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $28,284 | |
| SEYFARTH SHAW | NONE | 29 Legal | $5,881 |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20240910191504NAL0003730707001, received 2024-09-10.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: VERITIV CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Veritiv Corp (CIK 1599489, matched by EIN).