401k Record

Employers › Western

Western 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · 401(k) Plan AS Adopted by Westfield Bank · plan year 2024

$173.57

Higher than 67% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $63,525 / 366
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-21.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$256.61

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 64% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $93,920 / 366
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.195%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 34% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $93,920 / $48,057,042
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Employer contributions per participant

$3,761

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 83% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,376,482 / 366
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Employer share of total contributions

28.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 52% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,376,482 / $4,861,637
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Plan terms, as stated in Western's SEC filings

Employer match

“Additionally, the Company matches up to 100%”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants are immediately vested in”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Full record, 401(k) Plan AS Adopted by Westfield Bank

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWESTFIELD BANKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Plan name401(K) PLAN AS ADOPTED BY WESTFIELD BANKForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-3305700 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Sponsor locationWESTFIELD, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Industry (business code)522120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Filing received2025-07-21Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Participants, beginning of year437Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Active participants328Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Participants, end of year410Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Participants with an account balance366Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total assets, beginning of year$41,915,329Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total assets, end of year$48,057,042Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Net assets, end of year$48,057,042Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total income$10,446,627Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Net income$6,141,468Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Employer contributions$1,376,482Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Participant contributions$1,767,648Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,717,507Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total contributions$4,861,637Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Benefit payments$4,211,239Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,305,159Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Total administrative expenses$93,920Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Contract administrator fees$63,525Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Investment advisory and management fees$30,395Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$63,525derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Held in common/collective trusts$25,147,304Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Held in mutual funds$19,872,224Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21
Independent auditorWOLF & COMPANY, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $63,525yes
USI ADVISORS, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $30,387yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250721113301NAL0003564082001, received 2025-07-21.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$41,915,329$48,057,04214.7%
Participants with a balance3563662.8%
Administrative expenses$62,248$93,92050.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,331,728$1,376,4823.4%

Prior filing 20240708133554NAL0019954880001, received 2024-07-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for 401(k) Plan AS Adopted by Westfield Bank appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WESTFIELD BANK; SEC registrant: Western New England Bancorp, Inc. (CIK 1157647, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).