401k Record

Employers › Weyerhaeuser

Weyerhaeuser 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Weyerhaeuser 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$71.81

Higher than 81% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $966,000 / 13,453
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$71.81

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 52% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $966,000 / 13,453
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.040%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 43% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $966,000 / $2,422,616,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,522

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 28% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $33,935,000 / 13,453
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Employer share of total contributions

34.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 54% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $33,935,000 / $99,180,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Plan terms, as stated in Weyerhaeuser Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Weyerhaeuser Company's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2021-06-28 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-13. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Full record, Weyerhaeuser 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWEYERHAEUSER COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Plan nameWEYERHAEUSER 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-0470860 / 035Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Sponsor locationSEATTLE, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Industry (business code)322100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Filing received2025-09-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, beginning of year13,967Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Active participants7,901Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Participants, end of year13,738Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Participants with an account balance13,453Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, beginning of year$2,289,780,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total assets, end of year$2,422,616,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Net assets, end of year$2,422,616,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total income$396,303,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Net income$132,836,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Employer contributions$33,935,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Participant contributions$60,646,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,599,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total contributions$99,180,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Benefit payments$262,501,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$263,467,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Total administrative expenses$966,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$966,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Held in common/collective trusts$2,172,669,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Held in mutual funds$224,241,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $701,037yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $307,112no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250908114157NAL0032626672001, received 2025-09-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,289,780,000$2,422,616,0005.8%
Participants with a balance13,73513,453-2.1%
Administrative expenses$896,000$966,0007.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$32,202,000$33,935,0005.4%

Prior filing 20240919140327NAL0006261473001, received 2024-09-19; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Weyerhaeuser 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY; SEC registrant: WEYERHAEUSER CO (CIK 106535, matched by EIN).