Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Whirlpool
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Whirlpool 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$97.05
Higher than 90% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,390,278 / 24,630
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$97.05
Higher than 69% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,390,278 / 24,630
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.069%
Higher than 72% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $2,390,278 / $3,452,502,444
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$3,251
Higher than 42% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $80,082,717 / 24,630
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
40.8%
Higher than 76% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $80,082,717 / $196,467,381
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
Employer match
“The Company provides annual match and automatic company contributions, in cash or Company stock, of up to 7% of employees' eligible pay.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-11, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“U.S.-based full-time and part-time employees of Whirlpool and certain affiliates are eligible to participate in the Plan upon employment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Vesting
“Employer discretionary matching and automatic contributions and tax-deferred contributions are 100% vested at all times.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“New employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at 5% unless they affirmatively opt out of the Plan or make a different deferral election.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | WHIRLPOOL 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-1490038 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | BENTON HARBOR, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 335200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 27,487 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 17,341 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 24,954 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 24,630 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,250,922,432 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $3,452,502,444 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $3,452,502,444 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $644,713,954 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $201,580,012 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $80,082,717 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $111,715,492 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,669,172 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $196,467,381 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $440,703,048 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $443,133,942 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $2,390,278 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $2,390,278 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,165,505,348 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,015,878,839 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $1,324,429 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $1,084,879 | no |
| BDO USA LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $77,252 | no |
| SEYFARTH SHAW LLP | NONE | 29 Legal | $43,142 | no |
| TOWERS WATSON INVESTMENT SVCS INC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $21,300 | no |
| WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $15,326 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014155855NAL0003339249001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,250,922,432 | $3,452,502,444 | 6.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 27,186 | 24,630 | -9.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,170,263 | $2,390,278 | 10.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $87,591,953 | $80,082,717 | -8.6% |
Prior filing 20240930163704NAL0002769715001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: WHIRLPOOL CORP /DE/ (CIK 106640, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).