401k Record

Employers › Woodgrain

Woodgrain 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Woodgrain Millwork, Inc. Employee Savings Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$89.64

Higher than 69% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $485,593 / 5,417
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$89.64

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 51% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $485,593 / 5,417
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.179%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 89% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $485,593 / $271,844,256
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

$1,121

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 9% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,072,623 / 5,417
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Employer share of total contributions

18.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 12% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,072,623 / $32,691,953
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Plan terms, as stated in Woodgrain, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Full record, Woodgrain Millwork, Inc. Employee Savings Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWOODGRAIN INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Plan nameWOODGRAIN MILLWORK, INC. EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number93-0563778 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor locationFRUITLAND, IDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Industry (business code)321210, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Filing received2025-09-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, beginning of year5,758Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Active participants4,444Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, end of year5,558Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Participants with an account balance5,417Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, beginning of year$247,852,391Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, end of year$271,844,256Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Net assets, end of year$271,844,256Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total income$64,425,394Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Net income$23,993,472Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions$6,072,623Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Participant contributions$22,731,465Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,887,865Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total contributions$32,691,953Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Benefit payments$39,946,329Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$40,431,922Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Total administrative expenses$485,593Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$485,593derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Held in common/collective trusts$20,177,908Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Held in mutual funds$245,267,254Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29
Independent auditorCOOPER NORMANSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees $452,296yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. 26 Investment advisory (participants) $52,508no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929113007NAL0010823953001, received 2025-09-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$247,852,391$271,844,2569.7%
Participants with a balance5,6565,417-4.2%
Administrative expenses$428,258$485,59313.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,511,402$6,072,623-6.7%

Prior filing 20241016000007NAL0051733472001, received 2024-10-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Woodgrain Millwork, Inc. Employee Savings Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WOODGRAIN INC.; SEC registrant: Woodgrain, Inc. (CIK 1919881, matched by EIN).