Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Woodward
Total assets, end of year · Woodward Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$1,965,265,264
8,541 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 8,541
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses per participant
$121.25
Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,035,608 / 8,541
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.053%
Higher than 57% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,035,608 / $1,965,265,264
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$5,824
Higher than 74% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $49,740,694 / 8,541
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
46.8%
Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $49,740,694 / $106,346,947
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
Plan terms are described in Woodward, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-11-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | WOODWARD, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | WOODWARD RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-1984010 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | FORT COLLINS, CO | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 8,355 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 6,574 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 8,786 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 8,541 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,765,770,435 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,965,265,264 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,965,265,264 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $376,491,651 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $199,494,829 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $49,740,694 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $51,725,279 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,880,974 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $106,346,947 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $175,941,884 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $176,996,822 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,035,608 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $1,035,608 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $460,628,646 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,097,148,096 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | BENNING GROUP, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISORS, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $605,917 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | TRUSTEE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees | $517,491 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926131507NAL0010895024001, received 2025-09-26.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,765,770,435 | $1,965,265,264 | 11.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 8,115 | 8,541 | 5.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $913,449 | $1,035,608 | 13.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $44,193,193 | $49,740,694 | 12.6% |
Prior filing 20241002090013NAL0008560641003, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: WOODWARD, INC.; SEC registrant: Woodward, Inc. (CIK 108312, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).