401k Record

Employers › Worldwide Flight Services

Worldwide Flight Services 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Worldwide Flight Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$118.64

Higher than 63% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $562,008 / 4,737
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$118.64

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 44% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $562,008 / 4,737
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.674%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 99% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $562,008 / $83,341,458
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,127

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 13% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,339,304 / 4,737
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

30.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 52% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,339,304 / $17,761,767
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Worldwide Flight Services, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Worldwide Flight Services, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2003-03-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Worldwide Flight Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWORLDWIDE FLIGHT SERVICES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameWORLDWIDE FLIGHT SERVICES, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-1932711 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationIRVING, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)488100, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year17,228Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Active participants15,027Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year16,245Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance4,737Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$73,503,881Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$83,341,458Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$83,341,458Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total income$26,388,488Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Net income$16,446,889Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$5,339,304Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$10,663,139Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,759,324Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$17,761,767Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$9,379,591Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,941,599Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$562,008Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$562,008Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$562,008derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$76,519,030Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $353,774yes
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $117,367no
NOVA 401(K) ASSOCIATESCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator $42,909yes
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $34,145no
BAKER TILLY US, LLPAUDITOR 99 Other fees $13,813no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015193817NAL0002933635003, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$73,503,881$83,341,45813.4%
Participants with a balance4,4914,7375.5%
Administrative expenses$438,076$562,00828.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,675,101$5,339,304-5.9%

Prior filing 20241101120545NAL0001924483001, received 2024-11-01; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Worldwide Flight Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WORLDWIDE FLIGHT SERVICES, INC.; SEC registrant: WORLDWIDE FLIGHT SERVICES INC (CIK 1095855, matched by EIN).