Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ziff Davis
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$73,310. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ziff Davis, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$31.17
Higher than 17% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $117,818 / 3,780
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-04.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$54.44
Higher than 24% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $205,794 / 3,780
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.075%
Higher than 52% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $205,794 / $272,626,025
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
Employer contributions per participant
$1,091
Higher than 9% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,125,246 / 3,780
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
Employer share of total contributions
10.3%
Higher than 3% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,125,246 / $39,913,486
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
Plan terms are described in Ziff Davis, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ZIFF DAVIS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Plan name | ZIFF DAVIS, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-1053457 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Industry (business code) | 519100, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-04 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,587 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Active participants | 2,114 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,848 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,780 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $221,339,468 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total assets, end of year | $272,626,025 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Net assets, end of year | $272,626,025 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total income | $75,036,240 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Net income | $51,286,557 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Employer contributions | $4,125,246 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Participant contributions | $23,188,067 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $12,600,173 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total contributions | $39,913,486 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Benefit payments | $23,526,441 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $23,749,683 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Total administrative expenses | $205,794 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$73,310 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| IQPA audit fees | $32,755 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $87,976 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $117,818 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,999,486 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Held in mutual funds | $266,523,280 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
| Independent auditor | RUBINBROWN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $157,173 | no |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $87,976 | no |
| RUBINBROWN LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $30,000 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-72,110 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250904103559NAL0027229104001, received 2025-09-04.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $221,339,468 | $272,626,025 | 23.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,500 | 3,780 | 8.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $237,180 | $205,794 | -13.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,906,064 | $4,125,246 | 5.6% |
Prior filing 20240927160423NAL0004052000001, received 2024-09-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ZIFF DAVIS, INC.; SEC registrant: ZIFF DAVIS, INC. (CIK 1084048, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).