Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Manufacturers Life Insurance Co USA Separate Account M/2 › plan 002
Total assets, end of year · The Investment-incentive Plan for John Hancock Employees · plan year 2024
$2,409,892,287
9,372 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 9,372
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 9,372
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $2,409,892,287
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$2,784
Higher than 34% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $26,093,664 / 9,372
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
27.7%
Higher than 32% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $26,093,664 / $94,344,590
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
99.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $1,201,172 ($128.17 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY U.S.A | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | THE INVESTMENT-INCENTIVE PLAN FOR JOHN HANCOCK EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 01-0233346 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | BOSTON, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 9,744 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 4,860 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 9,436 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 9,372 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,197,604,550 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,409,892,287 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,408,850,521 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $424,129,637 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $212,082,221 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $26,093,664 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $63,138,647 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,112,279 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $94,344,590 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $212,045,326 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $212,047,416 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,396,528,716 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929100033NAL0004960819001, received 2025-09-29.
JOHN HANCOCK TIP & SIP MASTER TRUST (EIN 010233346, PN 005): plan interest $2,396,528,716, 95.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250929100006NAL0004960355001, received 2025-09-29) reports net assets $2,511,732,077, administrative expenses $1,258,913, recordkeeping fees $894,709, investment management fees $265,036 and 3 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | 11 14 15 17 50 | $894,709 | $853,672 |
| STATE STREET BANK | 28 50 | $265,036 | $252,880 |
| ERNST AND YOUNG LLP | 10 50 | $99,168 | $94,620 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,197,604,550 | $2,409,892,287 | 9.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 9,686 | 9,372 | -3.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $25,998,435 | $26,093,664 | 0.4% |
Prior filing 20241007113755NAL0008833267001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.