401k Record

Employers › Manufacturers Life Insurance Co USA Separate Account M/2 › plan 004

John Hancock Savings and Investment Plan

Total assets, end of year · John Hancock Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$116,295,682

688 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 688
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 688
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $116,295,682
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

100.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $58,289 ($84.72 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Full record, John Hancock Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorJOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY U.S.AForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan nameJOHN HANCOCK SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number01-0233346 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Filing received2025-09-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, beginning of year713Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Active participants33Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, end of year688Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Participants with an account balance688Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, beginning of year$111,648,544Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, end of year$116,295,682Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Net assets, end of year$116,245,129Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total income$17,675,692Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Net income$4,639,328Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total contributions$0Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Benefit payments$13,067,703Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$13,036,364Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Held in master trusts$116,295,681Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929095934NAL0015011971001, received 2025-09-29.

Master trust

JOHN HANCOCK TIP & SIP MASTER TRUST (EIN 010233346, PN 005): plan interest $116,295,681, 4.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250929100006NAL0004960355001, received 2025-09-29) reports net assets $2,511,732,077, administrative expenses $1,258,913, recordkeeping fees $894,709, investment management fees $265,036 and 3 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper11 14 15 17 50$894,709$41,426
STATE STREET BANK28 50$265,036$12,271
ERNST AND YOUNG LLP10 50$99,168$4,592

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$111,648,544$116,295,6824.2%
Participants with a balance743688-7.4%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20241007113627NAL0015106113001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for John Hancock Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.