401k Record

Employers › General Dynamics › plan 072

SC3 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · SC3 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$16.05

Higher than 16% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,923 / 369
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$16.05

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 10% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,923 / 369
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses per participant

$91.67

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 25% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $33,825 / 369
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.123%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 24% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $33,825 / $27,491,268
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 369
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan features

3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, SC3 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameSC3 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-1673581 / 072Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationRESTON, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)334200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year337Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants28Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year369Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance369Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$27,703,235Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$27,491,268Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$27,491,268Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$3,615,779Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$-211,967Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$0Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$3,793,921Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,827,746Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$33,825Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Recordkeeping fees$5,923Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$27,902Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,923derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$653,361Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$26,774,236Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorSC&H ATTEST SERVICES PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INCADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $27,902no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $5,923yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008124609NAL0005563985001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$27,703,235$27,491,268-0.8%
Participants with a balance3373699.5%
Administrative expenses$68,538$33,825-50.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$2.74$16.05484.8%
Employer contributions$4,634$0-100.0%

Prior filing 20240923085548NAL0020037680001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for SC3 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.