401k Record

Employers › MSCI › plan 001

MSCI Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · MSCI Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$1.88

Higher than 1% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,124 / 1,659
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$1.88

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 1% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,124 / 1,659
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.001%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 1% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,124 / $430,132,057
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$10,243

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 94% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,993,543 / 1,659
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

46.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 87% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $16,993,543 / $36,788,731
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, MSCI Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMSCI INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameMSCI INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-4038723 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year1,885Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants1,191Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year1,812Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance1,659Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$364,305,160Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$430,132,057Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$430,132,057Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$93,896,415Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$65,826,897Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$16,993,543Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$17,120,847Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,674,341Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$36,788,731Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$28,056,892Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$28,069,518Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$3,124Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$3,124Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,124derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$315,301,919Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$112,730,483Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $3,124yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009125347NAL0007014497001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$364,305,160$430,132,05718.1%
Participants with a balance1,6791,659-1.2%
Administrative expenses$2,537$3,12423.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$12,616,532$16,993,54334.7%

Prior filing 20241014090747NAL0026876097001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for MSCI Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.