Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Amalgamated Bank › plan 003
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Amalgamated Bank 401(k) Plan for Non-collectively Bargained Employees · plan year 2024
$112.08
Higher than 47% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,651 / 327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$112.08
Higher than 30% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,651 / 327
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.081%
Higher than 18% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $36,651 / $45,436,461
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
Employer contributions per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employer share of total contributions
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AMALGAMATED BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan name | AMALGAMATED BANK 401(K) PLAN FOR NON-COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-4920330 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 358 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Active participants | 219 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 339 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 327 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $40,644,273 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $45,436,461 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $45,436,461 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total income | $9,395,489 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net income | $4,792,188 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participant contributions | $2,877,318 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,272,963 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total contributions | $4,150,281 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Benefit payments | $4,566,247 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,603,301 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $36,651 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $36,651 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,097,510 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $42,781,187 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Independent auditor | CROWE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $20,242 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $17,158 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250930094259NAL0011501489001, received 2025-09-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $40,644,273 | $45,436,461 | 11.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 339 | 327 | -3.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $33,112 | $36,651 | 10.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | not reported | not reported |
Prior filing 20240916102843NAL0000984803001, received 2024-09-16; the plan years are contiguous.