401k Record

Employers › Mosaic › plan 004

Mosaic Investment Plan

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$108,893. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Mosaic Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$853,247,831

3,004 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 3,004
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Administrative expenses per participant

$45.80

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 18% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $137,585 / 3,004
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.016%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 9% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $137,585 / $853,247,831
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Employer contributions per participant

$9,737

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 93% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $29,249,892 / 3,004
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Employer share of total contributions

50.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 91% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $29,249,892 / $57,856,101
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

96.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $286,929 ($141.32 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Full record, Mosaic Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE MOSAIC COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Plan nameMOSAIC INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-1026454 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Sponsor locationTAMPA, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Industry (business code)325300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Filing received2025-07-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Participants, beginning of year3,021Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Active participants2,163Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Participants, end of year3,036Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Participants with an account balance3,004Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total assets, beginning of year$790,536,875Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total assets, end of year$853,247,831Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Net assets, end of year$853,247,831Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total income$153,377,959Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Net income$55,278,037Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Employer contributions$29,249,892Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Participant contributions$28,606,209Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total contributions$57,856,101Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Benefit payments$97,834,350Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$98,099,922Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Total administrative expenses$137,585Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Contract administrator fees$1,800Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Recordkeeping fees-$108,893 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Investment advisory and management fees$244,678Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Held in master trusts$826,981,107Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09
Independent auditorKPMG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $244,678no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST. OP. COrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250709105117NAL0004699137001, received 2025-07-09.

Master trust

MOSAIC MASTER TRUST (EIN 832016637, PN 001): plan interest $826,981,107, 74.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250709105356NAL0002784643001, received 2025-07-09) reports net assets $1,108,954,707, administrative expenses $384,762, recordkeeping fees $-35,299, investment management fees $416,161 and 2 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.28 50$416,161$310,344
FIDELITY INVEST INST OPS COrecordkeeper37 50 60 64 65 71$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$790,536,875$853,247,8317.9%
Participants with a balance2,9583,0041.6%
Administrative expenses$197,040$137,585-30.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$29,833,481$29,249,892-2.0%

Prior filing 20240709085033NAL0020638816001, received 2024-07-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mosaic Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.