401k Record

Employers › Tootsie Roll Industries › plan 002

Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$101.85

Higher than 55% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $33,304 / 327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$130.24

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 49% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $42,588 / 327
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.048%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 19% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $42,588 / $88,217,814
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$1,724

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 26% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $563,826 / 327
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

13.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 8% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $563,826 / $4,047,756
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameTOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES LLC PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-1318955 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)311300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year327Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants217Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year332Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance327Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$78,662,585Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$88,217,814Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$88,217,814Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$15,522,120Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$9,555,229Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$563,826Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$2,750,129Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$733,801Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$4,047,756Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$5,924,303Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,966,891Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$42,588Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$33,054Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Investment advisory and management fees$9,284Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$33,304derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$13,170,367Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$56,470,059Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorSASSETTI LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees $33,631yes
VOYA RETIREMENT ADVISORS, LLCSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants) $8,957no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$78,662,585$88,217,81412.1%
Participants with a balance3223271.6%
Administrative expenses$6,986$42,588509.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$518,367$563,8268.8%

Prior filing 20240930142521NAL0005799841001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.