Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Tootsie Roll Industries
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$101.85
Higher than 55% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $33,304 / 327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline
$101.85
Higher than 55% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $33,304 / 327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses per participant
$130.24
Higher than 49% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $42,588 / 327
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.048%
Higher than 19% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $42,588 / $88,217,814
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions per participant
$1,724
Higher than 26% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $563,826 / 327
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Employer share of total contributions
13.9%
Higher than 8% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $563,826 / $4,047,756
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006171258NAL0002263843001, received 2025-10-06
Plan terms are described in Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tootsie Roll Industries LLC Profit Sharing Plan | $88,217,814 | 327 | $101.85 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
| Tootsie Roll Industries, LLC 401(k) Plan | $5,419,315 | 118 | $16.70 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES, LLC; SEC registrant: TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 98677, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).