401k Record

Employers › Tootsie Roll Industries › plan 003

Tootsie Roll Industries, LLC 401(k) Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Tootsie Roll Industries, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$16.70

Higher than 13% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $1,971 / 118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$16.70

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 9% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $1,971 / 118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.036%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 5% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $1,971 / $5,419,315
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Tootsie Roll Industries, LLC 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameTOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES, LLC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-1318955 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)311300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year441Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants99Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year124Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$4,483,513Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$5,419,315Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$5,419,315Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$1,048,797Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$935,802Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$411,569Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$411,569Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$111,024Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$112,995Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$1,971Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$1,971Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,971derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$2,098,200Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$2,230,503Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorSASSETTI LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,971yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006170850NAL0002262867001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,483,513$5,419,31520.9%
Participants with a balance1171180.9%
Administrative expenses$100$1,9711871.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20241002084652NAL0013963232001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Tootsie Roll Industries, LLC 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.