Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Public Service Enterprise Group › plan 004
Total assets, end of year · Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Thrift & Tax Deferred Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$2,277,238,892
4,063 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,063
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,063
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $2,277,238,892
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$4,925
Higher than 67% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,010,229 / 4,063
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
21.6%
Higher than 14% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,010,229 / $92,574,589
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
99.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $1,240,966 ($305.43 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATED | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC. THRIFT & TAX DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-2625848 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | NEWARK, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,892 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 4,086 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,114 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,063 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,092,647,452 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,277,238,892 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,277,238,892 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $397,809,470 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $158,648,441 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $20,010,229 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $72,564,360 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $92,574,589 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $239,161,029 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $239,161,029 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,259,944,006 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | KRONICK, KALADA, BERDY & CO., P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013135043NAL0000674275001, received 2025-10-13.
PSEG INC MASTER EE BENEFIT PLAN (EIN 223427660, PN 001): plan interest $2,259,944,006, 51.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013135637NAL0000680483001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $4,399,119,125, administrative expenses $2,415,616, recordkeeping fees $442,941, investment management fees $950,141 and 6 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| INVESCO ADVISORS, INC | 28 99 50 | $534,926 | $274,806 |
| FID INV INST OPS COrecordkeeper | 65 99 64 50 | $442,941 | $227,551 |
| BLACKROCK FINANICAL | 28 99 50 | $415,215 | $213,307 |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | 18 19 99 50 | $207,152 | $106,419 |
| KRONICK KALADA BERDY & CO | 10 99 50 | $72,800 | $37,399 |
| WILLIS TOWER WATSON US LLC | 16 99 | $53,197 | $27,329 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,092,647,452 | $2,277,238,892 | 8.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,801 | 4,063 | 6.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $19,947,798 | $20,010,229 | 0.3% |
Prior filing 20241008150246NAL0035130818001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.