401k Record

Employers › Public Service Enterprise Group › plan 006

Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Employee Savings Plan

Total assets, end of year · Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$2,176,615,313

8,523 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 8,523
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 8,523
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $2,176,615,313
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,822

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 35% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $24,051,477 / 8,523
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

22.1%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 15% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $24,051,477 / $108,625,632
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

98.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $1,174,650 ($137.82 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Employee Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan namePUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC. EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-2625848 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationNEWARK, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year8,719Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants6,569Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year8,667Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance8,523Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$1,989,473,712Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$2,176,615,313Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$2,176,615,313Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$398,155,240Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$213,084,600Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$24,051,477Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$84,574,155Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$108,625,632Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$185,070,640Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$185,070,640Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$2,139,175,119Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorKRONICK, KALADA, BERDY & CO., P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013134813NAL0003060242001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

PSEG INC MASTER EE BENEFIT PLAN (EIN 223427660, PN 001): plan interest $2,139,175,119, 48.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013135637NAL0000680483001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $4,399,119,125, administrative expenses $2,415,616, recordkeeping fees $442,941, investment management fees $950,141 and 6 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
INVESCO ADVISORS, INC28 99 50$534,926$260,120
FID INV INST OPS COrecordkeeper65 99 64 50$442,941$215,390
BLACKROCK FINANICAL28 99 50$415,215$201,908
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON18 19 99 50$207,152$100,733
KRONICK KALADA BERDY & CO10 99 50$72,800$35,401
WILLIS TOWER WATSON US LLC16 99$53,197$25,868

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,989,473,712$2,176,615,3139.4%
Participants with a balance8,5448,523-0.2%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$23,214,326$24,051,4773.6%

Prior filing 20241008150214NAL0035129362001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Employee Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.