Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › O-I Glass › plan 003
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Owens-illinois, Inc. Stock Purchase and Savings Program · plan year 2024
$75.02
Higher than 59% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $138,779 / 1,850
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$105.92
Higher than 63% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $195,952 / 1,850
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.051%
Higher than 34% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $195,952 / $382,352,930
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$6,089
Higher than 81% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,264,884 / 1,850
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
36.7%
Higher than 67% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,264,884 / $30,699,644
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
98.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $307,422 ($272.09 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | O-I GLASS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | OWENS-ILLINOIS, INC. STOCK PURCHASE AND SAVINGS PROGRAM | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-2781933 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | PERRYSBURG, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 327210, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,047 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 1,054 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,850 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,850 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $414,994,996 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $382,352,930 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $382,352,930 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $68,703,826 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $-34,298,127 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $11,264,884 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $16,187,370 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,247,390 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $30,699,644 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $102,782,156 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $103,001,953 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $195,952 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $138,779 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $57,173 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $138,779 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in master trusts | $376,225,494 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST-YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCS.recordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $138,779 | yes |
| AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC. | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $43,297 | no |
| SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC. | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 33 Securities brokerage | $13,876 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008135953NAL0005658977001, received 2025-10-08.
OWENS-ILLINOIS MASTER SAVINGS (EIN 561508177, PN 001): plan interest $376,225,494, 56.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008140222NAL0005955777001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $666,372,373, administrative expenses $544,507, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $114,347 and 3 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeper | 15 37 62 64 | $430,160 | $242,863 |
| AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC. | 27 | $86,594 | $48,890 |
| SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC. | 33 | $13,876 | $7,834 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $414,994,996 | $382,352,930 | -7.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,047 | 1,850 | -9.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $210,817 | $195,952 | -7.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $11,519,614 | $11,264,884 | -2.2% |
Prior filing 20241008163302NAL0030530000001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.