401k Record

Employers › O-I Glass › plan 017

Owens-illinois, Inc. Long-term Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Owens-illinois, Inc. Long-term Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$74.31

Higher than 58% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $291,380 / 3,921
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$88.89

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 50% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $348,553 / 3,921
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.113%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 72% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $348,553 / $308,339,861
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,505

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 38% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,823,447 / 3,921
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

32.1%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 53% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,823,447 / $30,560,913
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

94.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $237,085 ($149.36 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, Owens-illinois, Inc. Long-term Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorO-I GLASS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameOWENS-ILLINOIS, INC. LONG-TERM SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-2781933 / 017Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationPERRYSBURG, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)327210, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year4,095Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants2,618Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year3,927Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance3,921Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$314,482,539Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$308,339,861Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$308,339,861Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$47,874,605Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$-4,486,617Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$9,823,447Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$18,478,269Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,259,197Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$30,560,913Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$51,977,029Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$52,361,222Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$348,553Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$291,380Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$57,173Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$291,380derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Held in master trusts$290,146,879Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $291,380yes
AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC.RETAINED BY EMPLOYER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $43,297no
SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC.RETAINED BY EMPLOYER 33 Securities brokerage $13,876no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008140033NAL0005659745001, received 2025-10-08.

Master trust

OWENS-ILLINOIS MASTER SAVINGS (EIN 561508177, PN 001): plan interest $290,146,879, 43.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008140222NAL0005955777001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $666,372,373, administrative expenses $544,507, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $114,347 and 3 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeper15 37 62 64$430,160$187,297
AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC.27$86,594$37,704
SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC.33$13,876$6,042

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$314,482,539$308,339,861-2.0%
Participants with a balance4,0903,921-4.1%
Administrative expenses$382,614$348,553-8.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,057,271$9,823,447-2.3%

Prior filing 20241008161015NAL0008558611001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Owens-illinois, Inc. Long-term Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.