401k Record

Employers › Ingredion › plan 004

Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Hourly Employees

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Hourly Employees · plan year 2024

$124.30

Higher than 66% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $112,119 / 902
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$124.30

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 46% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $112,119 / 902
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.086%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 32% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $112,119 / $129,801,162
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$4,602

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 74% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,150,968 / 902
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

47.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 87% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,150,968 / $8,781,505
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

96.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $37,860 ($166.27 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3I · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Hourly Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINGREDION INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameINGREDION INCORPORATED RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-3514823 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationWESTCHESTER, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)311200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year877Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants781Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year925Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance902Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$117,544,191Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$129,801,162Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$129,801,162Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$24,592,839Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$13,345,009Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$4,150,968Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$4,589,611Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$40,926Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$8,781,505Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$11,135,711Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$11,247,830Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$112,119Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$112,119derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Held in master trusts$124,893,246Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $87,871no
AONCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $26,641no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006133432NAL0006162496001, received 2025-10-06.

Master trust

INGREDION INCORPORATED MASTER TRUST (EIN 223514823, PN 010): plan interest $124,893,246, 16.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251006132925NAL0003695249001, received 2025-10-06) reports net assets $766,511,407, administrative expenses $232,361, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $0 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper60$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$117,544,191$129,801,16210.4%
Participants with a balance8709023.7%
Administrative expenses$111,990$112,1190.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,771,050$4,150,96810.1%

Prior filing 20240923110922NAL0006599011001, received 2024-09-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Hourly Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.