401k Record

Employers › Ingredion

Ingredion 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees · plan year 2024

$105.93

Higher than 79% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $300,953 / 2,841
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Largest plan, all six figures: Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$105.93

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 79% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $300,953 / 2,841
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses per participant

$105.93

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 63% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $300,953 / 2,841
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.046%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 30% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $300,953 / $650,909,463
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$6,911

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 85% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $19,635,104 / 2,841
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

38.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 72% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $19,635,104 / $50,762,350
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006133038NAL0003474033001, received 2025-10-06

98.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $194,501 ($174.39 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Ingredion Incorporated's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Ingredion Incorporated's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees$650,909,4632,841 $105.93 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Ingredion Incorporated Retirement Savings Plan for Hourly Employees$129,801,162902 $124.30 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ingredion's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: INGREDION INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: Ingredion Inc (CIK 1046257, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).