401k Record

Employers › Carpenter Technology › plan 019

Latrobe Company 401(k) Retirement Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Latrobe Company 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$37.23

Higher than 31% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $16,567 / 445
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-23.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$37.23

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 21% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $16,567 / 445
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Administrative expenses per participant

$54.11

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 17% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,077 / 445
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.060%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 15% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,077 / $39,972,427
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Employer contributions per participant

$2,061

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 50% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $916,963 / 445
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Employer share of total contributions

27.9%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 50% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $916,963 / $3,284,311
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

7.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($54.11 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Full record, Latrobe Company 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Plan nameLATROBE COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-0458500 / 019Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Sponsor locationREADING, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Industry (business code)331110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Filing received2025-09-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Participants, beginning of year432Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Active participants370Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Participants, end of year447Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Participants with an account balance445Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total assets, beginning of year$36,950,477Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total assets, end of year$39,972,427Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Net assets, end of year$39,972,427Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total income$7,514,815Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Net income$3,021,950Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Employer contributions$916,963Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Participant contributions$2,170,351Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$196,997Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total contributions$3,284,311Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Benefit payments$4,468,788Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,492,865Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Total administrative expenses$24,077Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Recordkeeping fees$16,567Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Investment advisory and management fees$7,510Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$16,567derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Held in master trusts$3,110,373Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Held in common/collective trusts$26,480,627Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Held in mutual funds$9,618,696Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23
Independent auditorSCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO., INC.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $18,517yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $7,510no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250923090613NAL0006138529001, received 2025-09-23.

Master trust

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP MASTER TR (EIN 230458500, PN 026): plan interest $3,110,373, 3.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250923090310NAL0006614304001, received 2025-09-23) reports net assets $90,883,090, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$36,950,477$39,972,4278.2%
Participants with a balance4314453.2%
Administrative expenses$21,211$24,07713.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$45.86$37.23-18.8%
Employer contributions$452,991$916,963102.4%

Prior filing 20241010122422NAL0011455363001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Latrobe Company 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.