401k Record

Employers › Carpenter Technology › plan 020

Carpenter Technology Corporation 401(k) Retirement

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Carpenter Technology Corporation 401(k) Retirement · plan year 2024

$40.92

Higher than 38% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $204,781 / 5,005
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-23.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$53.17

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 35% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $266,112 / 5,005
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Administrative expenses per participant

$159.85

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 83% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $800,049 / 5,005
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.090%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 61% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $800,049 / $885,360,148
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Employer contributions per participant

$5,669

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 78% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $28,375,599 / 5,005
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Employer share of total contributions

43.8%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 83% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $28,375,599 / $64,714,817
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

9.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($159.85 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Full record, Carpenter Technology Corporation 401(k) Retirement

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Plan nameCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION 401(K) RETIREMENTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-0458500 / 020Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Sponsor locationREADING, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Industry (business code)331110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Filing received2025-09-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Participants, beginning of year5,174Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Active participants3,773Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Participants, end of year5,079Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Participants with an account balance5,005Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total assets, beginning of year$778,068,015Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total assets, end of year$885,360,148Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Net assets, end of year$885,360,148Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total income$184,186,739Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Net income$107,292,133Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Employer contributions$28,375,599Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Participant contributions$33,722,268Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,616,950Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total contributions$64,714,817Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Benefit payments$76,094,557Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$76,894,606Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Total administrative expenses$800,049Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Recordkeeping fees$204,781Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Investment advisory and management fees$533,937Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$266,112derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Held in master trusts$87,772,717Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Held in common/collective trusts$451,261,990Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Held in mutual funds$328,632,208Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23
Independent auditorSCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO., INC.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $525,047no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $308,490yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250923090920NAL0014373170001, received 2025-09-23.

Master trust

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP MASTER TR (EIN 230458500, PN 026): plan interest $87,772,717, 96.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250923090310NAL0006614304001, received 2025-09-23) reports net assets $90,883,090, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$778,068,015$885,360,14813.8%
Participants with a balance5,1015,005-1.9%
Administrative expenses$816,938$800,049-2.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$52.05$40.92-21.4%
Employer contributions$26,798,661$28,375,5995.9%

Prior filing 20241010122736NAL0034025520001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Carpenter Technology Corporation 401(k) Retirement appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.