401k Record

Employers › Northwood Investors › plan 001

Northwood 401(k) Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Northwood 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2023

$307.21

Higher than 95% of the 7,895 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $374,792 / 1,220
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

10th: $13.75median $85.0490th: $218.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$404.58

10th: $24.55median $117.4690th: $313.64

Higher than 94% of the 8,189 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $493,585 / 1,220
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.757%

10th: 0.021%median 0.131%90th: 0.317%

Higher than 100% of the 8,206 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $493,585 / $65,180,767
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,663

10th: $929median $2,69190th: $7,878

Higher than 49% of the 8,268 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,248,532 / 1,220
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

30.2%

10th: 16.1%median 29.9%90th: 51.4%

Higher than 51% of the 8,285 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,248,532 / $10,771,155
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Full record, Northwood 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNORTHWOOD INVESTORS LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Plan nameNORTHWOOD 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-0373451 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Sponsor locationDENVER, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Industry (business code)721110, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Filing received2024-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,277Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Active participants1,740Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Participants, end of year2,227Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Participants with an account balance1,220Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$50,260,146Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total assets, end of year$65,180,767Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Net assets, end of year$65,180,767Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total income$20,673,117Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Net income$14,920,621Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Employer contributions$3,248,532Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Participant contributions$6,221,073Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,301,550Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total contributions$10,771,155Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Benefit payments$5,246,857Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,752,496Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Total administrative expenses$493,585Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Contract administrator fees$334,792Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
IQPA audit fees$40,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$118,793Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$374,792derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATIONSERVICE PROVIDER 13 Contract administrator $334,792yes
MORGAN STANLEY GRAYSTONE CONSULTINGADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants) $118,793no
CLIFTONLARSENALLEN LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $40,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241015082840NAL0015986787001, received 2024-10-15.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Northwood 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.