401k Record

Employers › Clorox › plan 001

The Clorox Company 401(k) Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Clorox Company 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$147.69

Higher than 97% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,374,278 / 9,305
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$147.69

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 86% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,374,278 / 9,305
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.060%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 65% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,374,278 / $2,280,834,727
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Employer contributions per participant

$3,957

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 54% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $36,820,773 / 9,305
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Employer share of total contributions

36.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 63% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $36,820,773 / $100,553,427
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Full record, The Clorox Company 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE CLOROX COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Plan nameTHE CLOROX COMPANY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-0595760 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor locationOAKLAND, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Industry (business code)325600, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Filing received2025-07-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, beginning of year9,791Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Active participants5,521Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, end of year9,502Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Participants with an account balance9,305Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, beginning of year$2,168,962,273Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, end of year$2,280,834,727Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Net assets, end of year$2,280,603,609Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total income$394,265,253Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Net income$93,226,586Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions$36,820,773Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Participant contributions$59,134,753Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,597,901Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total contributions$100,553,427Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Benefit payments$299,342,134Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$301,038,667Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Total administrative expenses$1,374,278Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,374,278derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Held in common/collective trusts$1,967,261,305Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Held in mutual funds$150,848,146Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25
Independent auditorMOSS ADAMS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $924,524no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $303,886yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725160215NAL0017629538001, received 2025-07-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,168,962,273$2,280,834,7275.2%
Participants with a balance9,6339,305-3.4%
Administrative expenses$1,284,990$1,374,2786.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$60,804,119$36,820,773-39.4%

Prior filing 20241011132846NAL0021938961001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Clorox Company 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.