401k Record

Employers › Clorox › plan 007

The Clorox Company EE Retirement Investment Plan for Puerto Rico

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Clorox Company EE Retirement Investment Plan for Puerto Rico · plan year 2024

$183.31

Higher than 69% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,014 / 131
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$183.31

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 47% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,014 / 131
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.112%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 23% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,014 / $21,381,815
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Employer contributions per participant

$3,011

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 73% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $394,389 / 131
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Employer share of total contributions

49.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 93% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $394,389 / $798,772
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Full record, The Clorox Company EE Retirement Investment Plan for Puerto Rico

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE CLOROX COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Plan nameTHE CLOROX COMPANY EE RETIREMENT INVESTMENT PLAN FOR PUERTO RICOForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-0595760 / 007Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor locationOAKLAND, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Industry (business code)325600, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Filing received2025-07-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, beginning of year132Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Active participants66Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, end of year131Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Participants with an account balance131Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, beginning of year$18,763,670Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, end of year$21,381,815Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Net assets, end of year$21,381,815Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total income$3,315,614Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Net income$2,618,145Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions$394,389Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Participant contributions$404,383Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total contributions$798,772Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Benefit payments$669,590Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$697,469Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Total administrative expenses$24,014Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$24,014derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Held in common/collective trusts$8,895,806Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Held in mutual funds$11,007,824Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25
Independent auditorMOSS ADAM LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $19,929no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 19 Custodial (securities); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $5,135yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725160701NAL0003282387001, received 2025-07-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$18,763,670$21,381,81514.0%
Participants with a balance1311310.0%
Administrative expenses$24,728$24,014-2.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$425,855$394,389-7.4%

Prior filing 20241011131647NAL0022813809001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Clorox Company EE Retirement Investment Plan for Puerto Rico appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.