401k Record

Employers › Worthington Enterprises › plan 333

Worthington Industries, Inc. Deferred Profit Sharing Plan

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$76,868; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$174,167. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Worthington Industries, Inc. Deferred Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$434,841,230

4,142 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-22.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 4,142
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$2,795

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 44% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,578,862 / 4,142
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

Employer share of total contributions

36.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 66% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,578,862 / $32,135,129
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

98.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($-18.56 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2U · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

Full record, Worthington Industries, Inc. Deferred Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWORTHINGTON ENTERPRISES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Plan nameWORTHINGTON INDUSTRIES, INC. DEFERRED PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-1189815 / 333Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Industry (business code)332900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Filing received2025-08-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Participants, beginning of year7,854Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Active participants2,551Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Participants, end of year4,206Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Participants with an account balance4,142Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total assets, beginning of year$864,594,499Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total assets, end of year$434,841,230Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Net assets, end of year$434,841,230Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total income$88,640,549Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Net income$40,006,120Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Employer contributions$11,578,862Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Participant contributions$18,637,824Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,918,443Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total contributions$32,135,129Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Benefit payments$48,671,142Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$48,634,429Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Total administrative expenses-$76,868 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Contract administrator fees$900Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Recordkeeping fees-$174,167 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
IQPA audit fees$21,500Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Held in master trusts$427,765,137Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22
Independent auditorMEADEN & MOORESchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MORGAN STANLEYPLAN SPONSOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $74,899no
MEADEN & MOOREPLAN SPONSOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $21,500no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250822095923NAL0005006017001, received 2025-08-22.

Master trust

WORTHINGTON DEFERRED PS PLAN MT (EIN 311189815, PN 001): plan interest $427,765,137, 97.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250822095649NAL0005172769001, received 2025-08-22) reports net assets $439,420,285, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $0 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper60$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$864,594,499$434,841,230-49.7%
Participants with a balance7,7794,142-46.8%
Administrative expenses$-144,424$-76,868
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$21,349,872$11,578,862-45.8%

Prior filing 20241007131828NAL0008894963001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Worthington Industries, Inc. Deferred Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.