401k Record

Employers › Goodyear Tire & Rubber › plan 006

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Employee Savings Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees

Total assets, end of year · The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Employee Savings Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees · plan year 2024

$792,218,531

7,620 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-24.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 7,620
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 7,620
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $792,218,531
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Employer contributions per participant

$4,384

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 67% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $33,402,460 / 7,620
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Employer share of total contributions

54.9%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 94% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $33,402,460 / $60,818,684
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

95.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $369,023 ($48.43 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Full record, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Employee Savings Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Plan nameTHE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN FOR BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-0253240 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Sponsor locationAKRON, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Industry (business code)326200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Filing received2025-06-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Participants, beginning of year8,222Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Active participants5,878Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Participants, end of year7,844Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Participants with an account balance7,620Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total assets, beginning of year$730,820,121Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total assets, end of year$792,218,531Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Net assets, end of year$791,706,910Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total income$145,993,666Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Net income$61,764,043Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Employer contributions$33,402,460Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Participant contributions$27,416,224Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total contributions$60,818,684Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Benefit payments$83,027,230Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$84,229,623Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Held in master trusts$757,466,557Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24
Independent auditorBOBER MARKEY FEDOROVICH AND COMPANYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250624121214NAL0017380050001, received 2025-06-24.

Master trust

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST S & P 500 INDEX (EIN 133227454, PN 008): plan interest $156,268,481, 22.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624124447NAL0016736786001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $709,266,412, administrative expenses $68,653, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $67,158 and 2 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST STABLE VAL FUND (EIN 133227454, PN 009): plan interest $119,151,578, 25.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624124852NAL0006854401001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $463,961,559, administrative expenses $429,984, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $408,866 and 2 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TARGET RET 2035 (EIN 133227454, PN 019): plan interest $108,437,353, 20.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624134428NAL0006887505001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $521,608,712, administrative expenses $546, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TARGET RET 2045 (EIN 133227454, PN 002): plan interest $77,899,905, 19.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624122101NAL0006838401001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $399,475,601, administrative expenses $1,077, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TARGET RET 2025 (EIN 133227454, PN 003): plan interest $65,190,707, 21.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624122322NAL0009916688001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $300,913,880, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST LARGE CAP GRWTH (EIN 133227454, PN 005): plan interest $47,164,870, 17.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624123452NAL0009923968001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $270,312,835, administrative expenses $25,407, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $9,489 and 2 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST FIXED INCOME (EIN 133227454, PN 029): plan interest $46,694,039, 24.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250626072454NAL0008729489001, received 2025-06-26) reports net assets $192,298,573, administrative expenses $9,799, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST INT'L EQUITY (EIN 133227454, PN 006): plan interest $38,947,952, 22.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624123618NAL0004074131001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $175,961,570, administrative expenses $864,078, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $864,078 and 1 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TARGET RET 2055 (EIN 133227454, PN 022): plan interest $27,911,718, 16.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624134815NAL0006892865001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $172,354,562, administrative expenses $804, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST SELF DIRECTED (EIN 133227454, PN 011): plan interest $18,279,663, 29.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624125126NAL0004079875001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $62,549,572, administrative expenses $98,799, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $97,302 and 2 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST SMALL CAP CORE (EIN 133227454, PN 028): plan interest $14,391,934, 15.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250626072204NAL0005039651001, received 2025-06-26) reports net assets $94,804,014, administrative expenses $3,826, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST LARGE CAP VALUE (EIN 133227454, PN 021): plan interest $11,495,116, 13.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624134647NAL0006891153001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $84,036,020, administrative expenses $250, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TRGT RET INCOME (EIN 133227454, PN 015): plan interest $9,697,958, 18.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624134204NAL0006884657001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $53,960,172, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST TARGET RET 2065 (EIN 133227454, PN 025): plan interest $8,304,759, 17.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624134946NAL0007307985001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $47,348,591, administrative expenses $701, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST GY STOCK FUND (EIN 133227454, PN 007): plan interest $7,630,524, 21.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624124131NAL0006850737001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $35,669,005, administrative expenses $71,687, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $70,570 and 2 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST SMALL CAP GRWTH (EIN 133227454, PN 004): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20250624123037NAL0009922496001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST BOND FUND (EIN 133227454, PN 013): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20250624131658NAL0004250131001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST SMALL CAP VALUE (EIN 133227454, PN 014): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20250624134022NAL0010424288001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

GOODYEAR COMM TRUST FEE & EXP ACCT (EIN 133227454, PN 012): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20250624130420NAL0004241475001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $750,206, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $101,597 and 3 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA24 27 28 50 51$864,708$191,398
GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCErecordkeeper15 50 37$646,836not reported
INVESCO ADVISERS, INC.28 51 52 99$408,866$105,002
INVESCO ADVISERS, INC.28 51 52 99$101,597not reported
CHARLES SCHWAB & COMPANY, INC.50 52 59 62 71$97,302$28,436
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY51 28 31$70,570$15,097
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY51 68$67,158$14,797
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION18 50 52$21,118$5,423
GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCErecordkeeper15 28 50 59 52$15,918$2,777
GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCErecordkeeper15 50 52 28$9,799$2,379
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY51 68$9,489$1,656
GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCErecordkeeper15 50 52 28$3,826$581
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION18 50 52$1,773not reported
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION18 50 52$1,497$437
GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCErecordkeeper15 50 26 52$1,495$329

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$730,820,121$792,218,5318.4%
Participants with a balance7,9947,620-4.7%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$33,133,553$33,402,4600.8%

Prior filing 20240722110336NAL0010319873001, received 2024-07-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Employee Savings Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.