401k Record

Employers › Jones Day › plan 001

Jones Day Retirement Plan

Total assets, end of year · Jones Day Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$1,579,859,651

1,490 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,490
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,490
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $1,579,859,651
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$22,734

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 99% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $33,873,904 / 1,490
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

63.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $33,873,904 / $53,249,120
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

99.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $294,863 ($197.89 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Jones Day Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorJONES DAYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameJONES DAY RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-0319085 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationCLEVELAND, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)541110, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year1,536Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants916Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year1,499Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance1,490Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$1,438,313,808Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$1,579,859,651Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$1,579,859,651Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$222,676,039Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$134,988,779Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$33,873,904Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$16,902,271Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,472,945Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$53,249,120Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$87,687,260Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$87,687,260Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$1,578,436,592Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013181413NAL0001824369001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

JONES DAY DEFINED CONTRIBUTION MAST (EIN 467282554, PN 009): plan interest $1,578,436,592, 76.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013182017NAL0000895075001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $2,073,913,246, administrative expenses $387,421, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $125,000 and 7 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT28 51$262,421$199,726
NEPC LLC27 51$125,000$95,136
LOOMIS SAYLES28$0$0
FIDELITY INSTITUTIONAL ASSET MGMT28$0$0
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY28$0$0
INVESCO TRUST COMPANY51 52 21$0$0
INVESCO ADVISERS, INC.68$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,438,313,808$1,579,859,6519.8%
Participants with a balance1,4431,4903.3%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$30,396,913$33,873,90411.4%

Prior filing 20241015091918NAL0048636128001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Jones Day Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.