401k Record

Employers › Cummins › plan 020

Cummins Retirement and Savings Plan

Total assets, end of year · Cummins Retirement and Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$6,366,370,789

37,173 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 37,173
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 37,173
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $6,366,370,789
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Employer contributions per participant

$2,968

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 38% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,336,894 / 37,173
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Employer share of total contributions

28.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 34% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,336,894 / $388,399,497
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

98.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $3,126,178 ($84.10 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Full record, Cummins Retirement and Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCUMMINS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Plan nameCUMMINS RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number35-0257090 / 020Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Industry (business code)333610, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Filing received2025-07-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Participants, beginning of year38,325Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Active participants28,337Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Participants, end of year37,830Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Participants with an account balance37,173Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total assets, beginning of year$5,730,057,183Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total assets, end of year$6,366,370,789Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Net assets, end of year$6,366,370,789Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total income$1,386,729,727Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Net income$640,079,283Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Employer contributions$110,336,894Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Participant contributions$252,849,292Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$25,213,311Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total contributions$388,399,497Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Benefit payments$743,586,893Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$746,650,444Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Held in master trusts$6,286,329,934Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20
Independent auditorBLUE & CO., LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250720182743NAL0000293059001, received 2025-07-20.

Master trust

CUMMINS INC. MASTER RET SAVS TRUST (EIN 232662529, PN 102): plan interest $6,286,329,934, 98.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250720183125NAL0001672546001, received 2025-07-20) reports net assets $6,401,156,422, administrative expenses $3,183,281, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $3,164,493 and 5 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper15 27 28 50 51 52$2,173,336$2,134,350
J.P. MORGAN INVESTMENT MGMT, INC.27 28 50 51$618,640$607,543
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON27 28 50 51 52$277,897$272,912
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY21 50 62$146,561$143,932
LOOMIS SAYLES TRUST COMPANY52 68$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,730,057,183$6,366,370,78911.1%
Participants with a balance33,97937,1739.4%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$92,685,153$110,336,89419.0%

Prior filing 20240920062553NAL0007109489001, received 2024-09-20; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cummins Retirement and Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.