401k Record

Employers › Brunswick › plan 154

Brunswick Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Brunswick Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$76.56

Higher than 39% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $148,600 / 1,941
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-05.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$76.56

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 26% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $148,600 / 1,941
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.091%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 34% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $148,600 / $162,525,231
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

Employer contributions per participant

$1,459

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 20% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,830,970 / 1,941
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

Employer share of total contributions

29.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 51% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,830,970 / $9,496,883
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

17.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $58,105 ($106.49 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

Full record, Brunswick Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBRUNSWICK CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Plan nameBRUNSWICK RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-0848180 / 154Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Sponsor locationMETTAWA, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Filing received2025-09-05Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Participants, beginning of year2,111Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Active participants1,383Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Participants, end of year1,996Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Participants with an account balance1,941Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total assets, beginning of year$152,298,950Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total assets, end of year$162,525,231Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Net assets, end of year$162,525,231Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total income$25,219,950Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Net income$10,355,853Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Employer contributions$2,830,970Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Participant contributions$6,461,514Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$204,399Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total contributions$9,496,883Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Benefit payments$14,707,910Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$14,864,097Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Total administrative expenses$148,600Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$148,600derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Held in master trusts$29,163,338Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Held in common/collective trusts$130,222,128Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Held in mutual funds$417,502Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $93,186yes
AON HEWITT INVESTMENT CONSULTINGNONE 50 Direct payment from the plan $37,481no
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $24,602no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250905105416NAL0017129297001, received 2025-09-05.

Master trust

BRUNSWICK CORPORATION MASTER TRUST (EIN 360848180, PN 190): plan interest $29,163,338, 9.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250905104914NAL0010302179001, received 2025-09-05) reports net assets $301,326,622, administrative expenses $600,363, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $550,004 and 4 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T ROWE PRICE STABLE ASSET MGMT INC.28$530,265$51,321
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY25$42,090$4,074
AON INVESTMENTS USA INC16$18,750$1,815
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.28$17,197$1,664

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$152,298,950$162,525,2316.7%
Participants with a balance2,0521,941-5.4%
Administrative expenses$165,438$148,600-10.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,490,054$2,830,97013.7%

Prior filing 20240729160735NAL0032460720001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Brunswick Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.