401k Record

Employers › Brunswick › plan 170

Brunswick Rewards Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Brunswick Rewards Plan · plan year 2024

$69.81

Higher than 79% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,019,235 / 14,600
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-05.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$69.81

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 50% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,019,235 / 14,600
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.056%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 61% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,019,235 / $1,811,304,786
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

Employer contributions per participant

$1,894

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 15% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $27,652,731 / 14,600
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

Employer share of total contributions

32.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 47% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $27,652,731 / $84,802,443
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

15.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $544,703 ($107.12 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

Full record, Brunswick Rewards Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBRUNSWICK CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Plan nameBRUNSWICK REWARDS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-0848180 / 170Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Sponsor locationMETTAWA, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Filing received2025-09-05Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Participants, beginning of year16,147Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Active participants9,351Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Participants, end of year15,564Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Participants with an account balance14,600Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total assets, beginning of year$1,705,001,896Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total assets, end of year$1,811,304,786Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Net assets, end of year$1,811,304,786Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total income$293,286,871Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Net income$106,057,190Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Employer contributions$27,652,731Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Participant contributions$53,068,422Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,081,290Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total contributions$84,802,443Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Benefit payments$186,208,757Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$187,229,681Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Total administrative expenses$1,019,235Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,019,235derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Held in master trusts$273,390,578Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Held in common/collective trusts$1,515,352,263Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Held in mutual funds$3,223,547Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $654,626yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $309,929no
AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $49,150no
GRANT THORNTON LLPNONE 16 Consulting (general) $36,750no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250905105407NAL0017129169001, received 2025-09-05.

Master trust

BRUNSWICK CORPORATION MASTER TRUST (EIN 360848180, PN 190): plan interest $273,390,578, 90.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250905104914NAL0010302179001, received 2025-09-05) reports net assets $301,326,622, administrative expenses $600,363, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $550,004 and 4 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T ROWE PRICE STABLE ASSET MGMT INC.28$530,265$481,104
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY25$42,090$38,188
AON INVESTMENTS USA INC16$18,750$17,012
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.28$17,197$15,603

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,705,001,896$1,811,304,7866.2%
Participants with a balance15,21614,600-4.0%
Administrative expenses$1,164,175$1,019,235-12.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$40,852,734$27,652,731-32.3%

Prior filing 20240729160252NAL0032449248001, received 2024-07-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Brunswick Rewards Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.