401k Record

Employers › Keystone Consolidated Industries › plan 011

The Employee 401(k) Retirement Plan - Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Employee 401(k) Retirement Plan - Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. · plan year 2024

$703.57

Higher than 99% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $249,064 / 354
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$703.57

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 98% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $249,064 / 354
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.697%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 94% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $249,064 / $35,732,520
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$3,080

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 74% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,090,494 / 354
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

31.0%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 61% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,090,494 / $3,520,606
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, The Employee 401(k) Retirement Plan - Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc.

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorKEYSTONE CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameTHE EMPLOYEE 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN - KEYSTONE CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES, INC.Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number37-0364250 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationPEORIA, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)331110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year494Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants231Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year386Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance354Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$41,337,799Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$35,732,520Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$35,732,520Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$7,606,560Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$-5,402,668Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,090,494Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$2,187,722Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$242,390Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$3,520,606Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$12,760,164Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$13,009,228Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$249,064Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$249,064Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$249,064derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$3,280,400Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$28,215,839Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUPINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $82,811no
THE FINWAY GROUP, LLCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $61,822no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INS CO OF AMERICArecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $55,239yes
CLIFTONLARSON ALLEN LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $25,725no
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $20,909no
WELLTH ADVISORY SERVICESINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $14,888no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007170743NAL0008603440001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$41,337,799$35,732,520-13.6%
Participants with a balance483354-26.7%
Administrative expenses$137,258$249,06481.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,343,918$1,090,494-18.9%

Prior filing 20250117105019NAL0050648082001, received 2025-01-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Employee 401(k) Retirement Plan - Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.