401k Record

Employers › SPARTANNASH COMPANY 850 76th STREET S.W. GRAND RAPIDS MICHIGAN 49518-8700 › plan 002

Spartannash Company Savings Plus Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Spartannash Company Savings Plus Plan · plan year 2024

$47.98

Higher than 47% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $395,697 / 8,247
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$50.70

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 32% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $418,121 / 8,247
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$96.68

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 56% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $797,350 / 8,247
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.112%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 72% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $797,350 / $709,474,679
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,526

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 16% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,581,294 / 8,247
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Employer share of total contributions

26.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 33% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,581,294 / $48,387,434
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

98.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($96.68 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Full record, Spartannash Company Savings Plus Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSPARTANNASH COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Plan nameSPARTANNASH COMPANY SAVINGS PLUS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-0593940 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Sponsor locationGRAND RAPIDS, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Industry (business code)424400, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Filing received2025-07-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Participants, beginning of year35,278Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Active participants16,791Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Participants, end of year18,814Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Participants with an account balance8,247Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total assets, beginning of year$651,239,730Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total assets, end of year$709,474,679Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Net assets, end of year$709,474,679Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total income$143,339,874Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Net income$58,234,949Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Employer contributions$12,581,294Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Participant contributions$28,196,783Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$7,609,357Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total contributions$48,387,434Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Benefit payments$84,307,575Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$85,104,925Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Total administrative expenses$797,350Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Recordkeeping fees$395,697Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
IQPA audit fees$18,224Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Investment advisory and management fees$379,229Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$418,121derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Held in master trusts$701,899,422Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15
Independent auditorREHMANN ROBSON LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INV INST OPERATIONSrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $395,938yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $280,254no
MERRILL LYNCHINVESTMENT ADVISOR 16 Consulting (general) $62,019no
CAPTRUSTINVESTMENT ADVISOR 16 Consulting (general) $36,956no
REHMANN ROBSONACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $18,224no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250715183334NAL0002543553001, received 2025-07-15.

Master trust

SPARTANNASH SAV PLUS MAS TRT (EIN 380593940, PN 010): plan interest $701,899,422, 94.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250624103935NAL0004179587001, received 2025-06-24) reports net assets $744,334,572, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$651,239,730$709,474,6798.9%
Participants with a balance8,6538,247-4.7%
Administrative expenses$816,282$797,350-2.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$51.57$47.98-7.0%
Employer contributions$13,273,213$12,581,294-5.2%

Prior filing 20240715124009NAL0003436034001, received 2024-07-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Spartannash Company Savings Plus Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.