Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Madison Gas & Electric › plan 005
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Madison Gas & Electric Company 401(k) Retirement Accumulation Plan · plan year 2024
$0.52
Higher than 0% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $120 / 230
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.52
Higher than 0% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $120 / 230
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Higher than 0% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $120 / $167,922,816
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$1,772
Higher than 27% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $407,604 / 230
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
21.2%
Higher than 22% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $407,604 / $1,926,501
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
6.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($0.52 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MADISON GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | MADISON GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 39-0444025 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | MADISON, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 221500, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 257 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 90 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 241 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 230 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $155,769,259 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $167,922,816 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $167,922,816 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $29,641,948 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $12,153,557 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $407,604 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $1,518,897 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $1,926,501 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $17,488,030 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $17,488,391 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $120 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $120 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $10,116,584 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $10,101,615 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $147,433,942 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $330 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29.
MGEE STOCK FUND 401(K) MASTER TRUST (EIN 390444025, PN 010): plan interest $10,116,584, 39.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250929111247NAL0011229201001, received 2025-09-29) reports net assets $25,770,773, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $155,769,259 | $167,922,816 | 7.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 246 | 230 | -6.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $160 | $120 | -25.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $415,211 | $407,604 | -1.8% |
Prior filing 20241011153927NAL0037535264001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.