401k Record

Employers › Madison Gas & Electric

Madison Gas & Electric 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Madison Gas & Electric Company 401(k) Retirement Accumulation Plan · plan year 2024

$0.52

Higher than 0% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $120 / 230
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Largest plan, all six figures: Madison Gas & Electric Company 401(k) Retirement Accumulation Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$0.52

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 0% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $120 / 230
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.52

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 0% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $120 / 230
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 0% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $120 / $167,922,816
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

$1,772

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 27% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $407,604 / 230
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

Employer share of total contributions

21.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 22% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $407,604 / $1,926,501
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929110941NAL0013783920001, received 2025-09-29

6.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($0.52 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Madison Gas & Electric Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Madison Gas & Electric Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-02. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Madison Gas & Electric Company 401(k) Retirement Accumulation Plan$167,922,816230 $0.52 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Madison Gas and Electric Company 401(k) Retirement Accumulation Plan for Bargaining Employees$89,217,672173 $1.39 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Madison Gas and Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan$80,852,694376 $1.06 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Madison Gas & Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan for Bargaining Employees$48,546,753286 $1.89 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Madison Gas & Electric's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: MADISON GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY; SEC registrant: MADISON GAS & ELECTRIC CO (CIK 61339, matched by EIN).