401k Record

Employers › Madison Gas & Electric › plan 008

Madison Gas and Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Madison Gas and Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$1.06

Higher than 1% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $400 / 376
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$1.06

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 0% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $400 / 376
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 0% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $400 / $80,852,694
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Employer contributions per participant

$9,454

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 93% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,554,518 / 376
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Employer share of total contributions

44.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 83% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,554,518 / $8,071,380
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Full record, Madison Gas and Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMADISON GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Plan nameMADISON GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-0444025 / 008Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Sponsor locationMADISON, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Industry (business code)221500, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Filing received2025-09-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, beginning of year366Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Active participants301Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Participants, end of year376Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Participants with an account balance376Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, beginning of year$67,595,978Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total assets, end of year$80,852,694Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Net assets, end of year$80,852,694Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total income$17,707,850Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Net income$12,780,441Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions$3,554,518Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Participant contributions$3,974,463Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$542,399Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total contributions$8,071,380Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Benefit payments$4,927,009Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,927,409Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Total administrative expenses$400Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$400derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Held in common/collective trusts$1,120,239Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Held in mutual funds$79,242,407Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $1,115yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929110120NAL0013775696001, received 2025-09-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$67,595,978$80,852,69419.6%
Participants with a balance3663762.7%
Administrative expenses$400$4000.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,143,265$3,554,51813.1%

Prior filing 20241011153035NAL0039315152001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Madison Gas and Electric Company Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.