401k Record

Employers › Xcel Energy › plan 006

New Century Energies, Inc. Employee Investment Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees and Former Non-bargaining Unit Employees

Recordkeeping fees per participant · New Century Energies, Inc. Employee Investment Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees and Former Non-bargaining Unit Employees · plan year 2024

$39.21

Higher than 29% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $43,249 / 1,103
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-03.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$39.21

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 20% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $43,249 / 1,103
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Administrative expenses per participant

$202.37

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 71% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $223,209 / 1,103
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.126%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 47% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $223,209 / $176,842,527
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Employer contributions per participant

$2,325

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 41% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,564,466 / 1,103
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Employer share of total contributions

25.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 37% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,564,466 / $9,948,678
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

15.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($202.37 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Full record, New Century Energies, Inc. Employee Investment Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees and Former Non-bargaining Unit Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorXCEL ENERGY INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Plan nameNEW CENTURY ENERGIES, INC. EMPLOYEE INVESTMENT PLAN FOR BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEES AND FORMER NON-BARGAINING UNIT EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0448030 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Sponsor locationMINNEAPOLIS, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Industry (business code)221500, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Filing received2025-07-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Participants, beginning of year1,206Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Active participants961Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Participants, end of year1,190Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Participants with an account balance1,103Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total assets, beginning of year$159,245,842Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total assets, end of year$176,842,527Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Net assets, end of year$176,842,527Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total income$29,403,296Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Net income$17,727,762Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Employer contributions$2,564,466Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Participant contributions$7,311,443Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$72,769Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total contributions$9,948,678Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Benefit payments$11,370,950Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$11,675,534Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Total administrative expenses$223,209Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Recordkeeping fees$43,249Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Investment advisory and management fees$179,960Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$43,249derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Held in master trusts$27,653,139Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Held in common/collective trusts$85,700,801Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Held in mutual funds$47,674,137Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $179,961no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $47,639yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250703101236NAL0000628449001, received 2025-07-03.

Master trust

XCEL ENERGY INC. MASTER TRUST (EIN 410448030, PN 013): plan interest $27,653,139, 9.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250703100336NAL0000622929001, received 2025-07-03) reports net assets $278,281,843, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$159,245,842$176,842,52711.1%
Participants with a balance1,0751,1032.6%
Administrative expenses$202,034$223,20910.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$43.06$39.21-8.9%
Employer contributions$2,364,810$2,564,4668.4%

Prior filing 20240625044837NAL0007490161001, received 2024-06-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for New Century Energies, Inc. Employee Investment Plan for Bargaining Unit Employees and Former Non-bargaining Unit Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.