401k Record

Employers › Metallus › plan 004

Metallus Inc. Voluntary Investment Pension Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Metallus Inc. Voluntary Investment Pension Plan · plan year 2024

$12.06

Higher than 7% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $16,416 / 1,361
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$12.06

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 4% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $16,416 / 1,361
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.012%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 6% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $16,416 / $140,756,010
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$720

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 6% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $979,506 / 1,361
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

16.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 12% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $979,506 / $5,790,958
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Metallus Inc. Voluntary Investment Pension Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMETALLUS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameMETALLUS INC. VOLUNTARY INVESTMENT PENSION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-4024951 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationCANTON, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)331110, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year1,394Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants1,240Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year1,456Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance1,361Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$133,281,102Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$140,756,010Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$140,756,010Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$20,548,625Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$7,474,908Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$979,506Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$4,788,781Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$22,671Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$5,790,958Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$12,979,200Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$13,073,717Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$16,416Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$16,416derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$96,933,039Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$32,771,793Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorMEADON & MOOR, LTDSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $17,381yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010085856NAL0007837345001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$133,281,102$140,756,0105.6%
Participants with a balance1,2891,3615.6%
Administrative expenses$16,696$16,416-1.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$11.03not reported
Employer contributions$663,688$979,50647.6%

Prior filing 20241014142119NAL0026394673001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Metallus Inc. Voluntary Investment Pension Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.