401k Record

Employers › Mutual of Omaha Insurance › plan 006

Mutual of Omaha 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mutual of Omaha 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$15.35

Higher than 14% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,021 / 7,166
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$15.35

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 6% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,021 / 7,166
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.011%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 9% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,021 / $1,017,450,258
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$5,861

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $41,996,898 / 7,166
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

46.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 87% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $41,996,898 / $91,284,212
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Mutual of Omaha 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMUTUAL OF OMAHA INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameMUTUAL OF OMAHA 401K RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-0246511 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationOMAHA, NEForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year6,888Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants6,050Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year7,166Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance7,166Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$848,809,138Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$1,017,450,258Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$1,017,450,258Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$222,843,266Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$168,641,120Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$41,996,898Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$44,132,959Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,154,355Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$91,284,212Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$53,270,451Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$54,202,146Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$110,021Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
IQPA audit fees$110,021Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$110,021derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorEIDE BAILLY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees $155,971yes
MATRIX FINANCIAL SOLUTIONSCUSTODIAN 19 Custodial (securities); 49 Other services; 55 Other commissions; 62 Float revenue; 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010141812NAL0013294144001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$848,809,138$1,017,450,25819.9%
Participants with a balance6,6887,1667.1%
Administrative expenses$102,049$110,0217.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$39,887,091$41,996,8985.3%

Prior filing 20241009083052NAL0036484642001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mutual of Omaha 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.