401k Record

Employers › Conagra Brands › plan 019

Conagra Brands Retirement Income Savings Plan for Union Employees

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Conagra Brands Retirement Income Savings Plan for Union Employees · plan year 2024

$59.00

Higher than 41% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $264,316 / 4,480
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-26.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$64.80

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 32% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $290,316 / 4,480
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Administrative expenses per participant

$65.07

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 21% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $291,516 / 4,480
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.130%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 48% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $291,516 / $224,166,959
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Employer contributions per participant

$1,401

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 18% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,277,952 / 4,480
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Employer share of total contributions

27.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 44% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,277,952 / $22,554,244
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

95.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($65.07 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Full record, Conagra Brands Retirement Income Savings Plan for Union Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCONAGRA BRANDS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Plan nameCONAGRA BRANDS RETIREMENT INCOME SAVINGS PLAN FOR UNION EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-0248710 / 019Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Industry (business code)311900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Filing received2025-08-26Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Participants, beginning of year9,268Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Active participants8,921Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Participants, end of year9,590Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Participants with an account balance4,480Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total assets, beginning of year$210,648,723Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total assets, end of year$224,166,959Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Net assets, end of year$224,166,959Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total income$40,728,181Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Net income$13,714,552Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Employer contributions$6,277,952Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Participant contributions$15,832,049Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$444,243Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total contributions$22,554,244Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Benefit payments$26,710,113Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$27,013,629Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Total administrative expenses$291,516Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Recordkeeping fees$264,316Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
IQPA audit fees$26,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Investment advisory and management fees$1,200Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$290,316derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Held in master trusts$214,988,728Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26
Independent auditorLUTZ & COMPANY, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $264,316yes
LUTZ & COMPANY, PCACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $26,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250826135025NAL0015186032001, received 2025-08-26.

Master trust

CONAGRA BRANDS RET INC SAV PLAN M T (EIN 906036918, PN 002): plan interest $214,988,728, 11.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250826143138NAL0004485875001, received 2025-08-26) reports net assets $1,934,372,599, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$210,648,723$224,166,9596.4%
Participants with a balance4,4564,4800.5%
Administrative expenses$276,453$291,5165.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$56.43$59.004.6%
Employer contributions$5,861,524$6,277,9527.1%

Prior filing 20240904073531NAL0032330304001, received 2024-09-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Conagra Brands Retirement Income Savings Plan for Union Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.