401k Record

Employers › McCORMICK › plan 004

Mccormick 401(k) Retirement Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mccormick 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$83.65

Higher than 65% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $492,947 / 5,893
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$127.38

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 74% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $750,628 / 5,893
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.078%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 53% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $750,628 / $968,188,962
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Employer contributions per participant

$5,671

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 78% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $33,418,287 / 5,893
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Employer share of total contributions

45.1%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 85% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $33,418,287 / $74,145,088
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Full record, Mccormick 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMCCORMICK & COMPANY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Plan nameMCCORMICK 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number52-0408290 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor locationHUNT VALLEY, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Industry (business code)311900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Filing received2025-07-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, beginning of year6,684Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Active participants4,796Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, end of year6,038Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Participants with an account balance5,893Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, beginning of year$870,718,021Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, end of year$968,188,962Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Net assets, end of year$968,188,962Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total income$196,755,736Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Net income$97,470,941Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Employer contributions$33,418,287Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Participant contributions$36,133,927Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,592,874Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total contributions$74,145,088Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Benefit payments$98,530,441Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$99,284,795Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Total administrative expenses$750,628Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Contract administrator fees$365,534Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
IQPA audit fees$20,381Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Investment advisory and management fees$257,681Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$492,947derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Held in common/collective trusts$534,877,219Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Held in mutual funds$248,055,541Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14
Independent auditorSB & COMPANY, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $365,534yes
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $179,419no
COVINGTON & BURLINGTONLEGAL 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $92,299yes
FUND EVALUATION GROUPINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $45,637no
FIDUCIARY COUNSELORS INCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $35,000no
SB AND COMPANY, LLCACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $20,381yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250714133422NAL0000724675001, received 2025-07-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$870,718,021$968,188,96211.2%
Participants with a balance6,0275,893-2.2%
Administrative expenses$766,092$750,628-2.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$29,679,928$33,418,28712.6%

Prior filing 20240626115514NAL0005408675001, received 2024-06-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Mccormick 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.