Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › McCORMICK › plan 005
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Frenchs Union 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$225.58
Higher than 82% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $38,799 / 172
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$401.31
Higher than 92% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $69,025 / 172
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
5.638%
Higher than 100% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $69,025 / $1,224,389
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$2,676
Higher than 88% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $460,253 / 172
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
63.8%
Higher than 97% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $460,253 / $721,190
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MCCORMICK & COMPANY INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | THE FRENCHS UNION 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-0408290 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | HUNT VALLEY, MD | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 311900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 170 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 197 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 197 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 172 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $489,349 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,224,389 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,148,367 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $808,634 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $694,714 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $460,253 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $260,937 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $721,190 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $44,895 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $113,920 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $69,025 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $7,195 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| IQPA audit fees | $14,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $30,226 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $38,799 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $931,225 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $29,413 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | SB & COMPANY, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $30,226 | no |
| COVINGTON & BURLING LLP | LEGAL | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,605 | no |
| SB AND COMPANY LLC | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $14,000 | yes |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $7,195 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014140925NAL0002980993001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $489,349 | $1,224,389 | 150.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 143 | 172 | 20.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $37,134 | $69,025 | 85.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $266,336 | $460,253 | 72.8% |
Prior filing 20251014140457NAL0003108673001, received 2025-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.