401k Record

Employers › Norfolk Southern › plan 002

Thrift and Investment Plan of Norfolk Southern Corporation and Participating Subsidiary Companies

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Thrift and Investment Plan of Norfolk Southern Corporation and Participating Subsidiary Companies · plan year 2024

$27.43

Higher than 37% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $179,441 / 6,541
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-27.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$28.24

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 25% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $184,691 / 6,541
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses per participant

$124.56

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 81% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $814,748 / 6,541
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.053%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 57% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $814,748 / $1,551,674,772
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Employer contributions per participant

$2,244

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 22% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $14,676,667 / 6,541
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Employer share of total contributions

25.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 25% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $14,676,667 / $56,582,214
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

17.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($124.56 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Full record, Thrift and Investment Plan of Norfolk Southern Corporation and Participating Subsidiary Companies

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Plan nameTHRIFT AND INVESTMENT PLAN OF NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION AND PARTICIPATING SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number52-1188014 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Filing received2025-06-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Participants, beginning of year7,141Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Active participants4,579Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Participants, end of year6,679Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Participants with an account balance6,541Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, beginning of year$1,473,245,456Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total assets, end of year$1,551,674,772Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Net assets, end of year$1,551,674,772Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total income$231,319,322Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Net income$78,357,286Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Employer contributions$14,676,667Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Participant contributions$41,839,997Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$65,550Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total contributions$56,582,214Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Benefit payments$152,121,584Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$152,962,036Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Total administrative expenses$814,748Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Recordkeeping fees$179,441Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Investment advisory and management fees$630,057Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$184,691derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Held in master trusts$275,008,902Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Held in common/collective trusts$458,764,716Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Held in mutual funds$803,265,896Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27
Independent auditorKPMG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $630,057no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 26 Investment advisory (participants); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $161,845no
QDRO CONSULTANTS CO LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $5,250no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250627170808NAL0005435603001, received 2025-06-27.

Master trust

MASTER TRUST FOR TIP AND TRIP (EIN 521188014, PN 005): plan interest $275,008,902, 56.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250627171746NAL0023811618001, received 2025-06-27) reports net assets $490,861,683, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,473,245,456$1,551,674,7725.3%
Participants with a balance6,9556,541-6.0%
Administrative expenses$775,647$814,7485.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$17.82$27.4354.0%
Employer contributions$14,692,446$14,676,667-0.1%

Prior filing 20240628105612NAL0000326883001, received 2024-06-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Thrift and Investment Plan of Norfolk Southern Corporation and Participating Subsidiary Companies appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.