401k Record

Employers › Graham Holdings › plan 023

The Kaplan, Inc. Tax Deferred Savings Plan for Salaried Employees

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Kaplan, Inc. Tax Deferred Savings Plan for Salaried Employees · plan year 2024

$78.39

Higher than 61% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $251,097 / 3,203
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$78.39

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 43% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $251,097 / 3,203
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.069%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 48% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $251,097 / $365,618,622
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$15

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 0% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $47,058 / 3,203
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

0.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 0% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $47,058 / $15,002,335
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

99.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($78.39 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, The Kaplan, Inc. Tax Deferred Savings Plan for Salaried Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorGRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameTHE KAPLAN, INC. TAX DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN FOR SALARIED EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number53-0182885 / 023Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationARLINGTON, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year3,762Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants1,391Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year3,284Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance3,203Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$310,002,741Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$365,618,622Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$365,618,622Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$66,856,571Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$39,119,691Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$47,058Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$13,047,043Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,908,234Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$15,002,335Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$27,479,124Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$27,736,880Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$251,097Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$251,097derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Held in master trusts$363,927,277Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $128,418no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $126,479yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007144514NAL0008137152001, received 2025-10-07.

Master trust

GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY MASTER TRUS (EIN 530182885, PN 045): plan interest $363,927,277, 37.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251007144206NAL0008336800001, received 2025-10-07) reports net assets $974,426,006, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$310,002,741$365,618,62217.9%
Participants with a balance3,3633,203-4.8%
Administrative expenses$234,546$251,0977.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,271,107$47,058-96.3%

Prior filing 20241007144810NAL0026460032001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Kaplan, Inc. Tax Deferred Savings Plan for Salaried Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.