401k Record

Employers › FedEx › plan 004

Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan II

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan II · plan year 2024

$2.80

Higher than 5% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $785,875 / 281,166
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$6.63

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 7% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,864,710 / 281,166
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$8.66

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 3% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,435,627 / 281,166
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.069%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 72% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $2,435,627 / $3,515,516,850
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$1,607

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 12% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $451,866,582 / 281,166
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

48.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 91% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $451,866,582 / $930,703,677
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

0.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $3,792 ($8.68 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan II

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFEDEX CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameFEDEX CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN IIForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number62-1721435 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationMEMPHIS, TNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year133,109Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants217,166Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year290,909Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance281,166Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$2,594,257,262Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$3,515,516,850Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$3,515,516,850Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$1,304,346,056Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$921,259,588Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$451,866,582Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$455,954,090Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$22,883,005Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$930,703,677Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$380,482,945Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$383,086,468Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$2,435,627Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$785,875Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$570,917Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,864,710derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$29,133,344Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$3,036,604,419Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$314,331,226Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperTRUSTEE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 57 Redemption fees $2,475,110yes
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.TRUSTEE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $570,917no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014165555NAL0003337169001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

FEDEX INTERNATIONAL ACTIVE EQUITY F (EIN 883518257, PN 001): plan interest $24,124,897, 5.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014155130NAL0003323617001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $430,017,767, administrative expenses $10,029, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

FEDEX DIVERSIFIED BOND MASTER TRUST (EIN 872808374, PN 001): plan interest $3,276,772, 3.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014155408NAL0006757874001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $94,320,718, administrative expenses $92,950, recordkeeping fees $10,028, investment management fees $79,530 and 3 Schedule C providers.

FEDEX STOCK FUND MASTER TRUST (EIN 883493140, PN 001): plan interest $1,731,675, 0.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014154842NAL0003200993001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $211,177,799, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
BLACKROCK28 51$79,530$2,763
THE VANGUARD GROUP13 50$10,028$348
NORTHERN TRUST19$10,028$563
NORTHERN TRUST19 50$3,392$118

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,594,257,262$3,515,516,85035.5%
Participants with a balance129,636281,166116.9%
Administrative expenses$1,548,575$2,435,62757.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$4.72$2.80-40.8%
Employer contributions$332,217,573$451,866,58236.0%

Prior filing 20241015133242NAL0049636336001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan II appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.