Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Walmart › plan 003
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Walmart 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$21.53
Higher than 19% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $25,003,865 / 1,161,254
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31, filing received 2025-08-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$35.53
Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $41,265,152 / 1,161,254
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.081%
Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $41,265,152 / $50,790,179,678
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
Employer contributions per participant
$1,572
Higher than 11% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,825,137,785 / 1,161,254
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
Employer share of total contributions
40.4%
Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,825,137,785 / $4,521,648,987
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2O ESOP-related feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | WALMART INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan name | WALMART 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 71-0415188 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor location | BENTONVILLE, AR | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 452300, Retail trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,921,006 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Active participants | 1,670,732 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,970,230 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,161,254 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $41,538,754,799 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $50,790,179,678 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $50,748,029,201 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total income | $13,314,011,742 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net income | $9,243,176,319 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Employer contributions | $1,825,137,785 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participant contributions | $2,566,646,040 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $129,865,162 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total contributions | $4,521,648,987 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Benefit payments | $4,029,570,271 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,070,835,423 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $41,265,152 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $24,035,254 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $16,261,287 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $25,003,865 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $39,337,699,722 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,032,322,277 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER SMITH Irecordkeeper | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 72 Other investment fees and expenses; 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 65 Account maintenance fees | $24,035,254 | no | |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO NA | 28 Investment management | $3,799,185 | no | |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MGMT | 28 Investment management | $2,961,377 | no | |
| LOOMIS SAYLES | 28 Investment management | $2,207,467 | no | |
| D.F. DENT AND COMPANY, INC. | 28 Investment management | $1,990,575 | no | |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 28 Investment management | $1,487,633 | no | |
| WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, N.A. | 28 Investment management | $1,006,403 | no | |
| NUVEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT | 28 Investment management | $979,352 | no | |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $968,611 | no | |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | 28 Investment management | $698,530 | no | |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28 Investment management | $504,794 | no | |
| JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 28 Investment management | $302,335 | no | |
| MEKETA INVESTMENT GROUP | 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $266,162 | no | |
| MERCER | 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $53,992 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250814105617NAL0005370979001, received 2025-08-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $41,538,754,799 | $50,790,179,678 | 22.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,089,748 | 1,161,254 | 6.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $33,503,939 | $41,265,152 | 23.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,586,359,465 | $1,825,137,785 | 15.1% |
Prior filing 20241017130927NAL0016357411001, received 2024-10-17; the plan years are contiguous.